It's been a while since I had a chance to post, mostly because I've been reading for school and it makes more sense to do an omnibus. In no particular order, what I've read the last few months, and far too short judgements on them.
Oedipus Rex — Creepy
King Lear — It's good to be the fool
Orestia — Interesting, Creepy.
Dream of the Rood — Boring.
Wife of Bath's tale & prologue, general prologue — Canterbury Tales — Lascivious.
Beloved — Scary. Very, Very, Scary. Good though.
Huck Finn — Good.
The Great Gastby — Good.
The Awakening — Bleak, troubling.
The Namesake — Good, different.
The Epic of Gilgamesh — Interesting.
The Odyssey — I'm sorry, it's a good story but nothing puts me to sleep quicker than the Fagles translation, I don't know why.
The Laramie Project — Good, interesting, telling, sad.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof — Good, different from the movie. Liked the movie a bit more, but I like character growth.
I Am America And So Can You — Relaxing, especially considering the above.
Laputa portion of Gulliver's Travels — No.
Short Fiction:
Cat 'n' Mouse — I didn't realize the New Yorker would actually run a sunday morning cartoon — Good.
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge — Tricksy.
Half a Day — Decent, didn't love.
Roman Fever — Funny.
The Cask of Amontillado — Creepy.
Say Yes — Sad.
Various Tales from Ovid (Ted Hughes) — Good.
The Death of Ivan Illich — I liked it, but too long.
That Evening Sun — Good.
And I know I'm leaving some off this list, a lot from short fiction. I'll come back tomorrow to add everything else.